Alchemy Stars: Aurora Blast

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 17 June 2021

Thank you for using our products and services! We respect your concerns about privacy and appreciate your trust and confidence in us.

Here is a summary of the information contained in this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This summary is to help you navigate the Privacy Policy and it is not a substitute for reading everything! You can use the hyperlinks below to jump directly to particular sections.

What information do we need to provide the Game?

If you register an account to participate in the Game then we will need some information from you such as your email or social media account details (Apple, Google, Facebook, Twitter or LINE) to set this up. We also collect other information, including your IP address and device and log information to personalise the gaming experience and enable Game features. If you choose to participate in a survey regarding the Game, we will redirect you to our affiliate platform to take the survey and will receive your survey data from that affiliate once you complete the survey. More Information.

How will we use your information?

We use your information to provide the many functions and services that comprise the Game. We also use your information for account verification and analytics purposes to support and improve the Game. We do not share your information with any third parties, except where we need to in order to provide the Game (e.g., for the purposes of obtaining your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent to your use of the Game, analytics and user acquisition, or to allow you to participate in a survey regarding the Game), or where we are instructed to by a court, authority or compelled by law. More Information.

Who do we share your information with?

We use some third parties for analytics and user acquisition purposes. When we use a third party, we only do this to process or store your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We also have affiliates around the world who help us deliver surveys in relation to the Game, and we may be required by a court or legal obligation to disclose certain information in some circumstances. More Information.

Where do we process your information?

Our servers are located in the United States. Your information can be accessed from outside of where you live by our support, engineering and other teams around the world, including Singapore. More Information.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We generally retain your information for the period during which you maintain an account for the Game, after which time your data is deleted (as further described in this Privacy Policy), unless otherwise required by applicable laws. More Information.

How can I exercise my rights over my information?

Depending on where you are, you may have certain rights with respect to your information, such as rights of access, to receive a copy of your data, or to delete your data or restrict or object to our processing of your data. More Information.

How to get in touch with us?

If you have any questions about anything in this Privacy Policy, or want to exercise any rights you may have, please contact us here.

How will we notify you of changes?

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Please check this page frequently to see if there are any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. More Information.

Contact Information

Data Controller: Proxima Beta Pte. Limited | Email: dpo_alchemystars@proximabeta.com    

 


Welcome to the Alchemy Stars: Aurora Blast!

This Privacy Policy explains the when, how and why when it comes to the processing of your personal information in connection with the mobile game Alchemy Stars: Aurora Blast (the “Game”) in the United States, and sets out your choices and rights in relation to that information. Please read it carefully – it is important for you to understand how we collect and use your information, and how you can control it.

If you do not agree to the processing of your personal information in the way this Privacy Policy describes, please do not provide your information when requested and stop using the Game. By using the Game, you are acknowledging our rules regarding your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

This Game has been developed by Proxima Beta Pte. Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”).

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller of your personal information in relation to the Game  is Proxima Beta Pte. Limited. The registered address of Proxima Beta Pte. Limited is 10 Anson Road #21-07 International Plaza, Singapore.

Our data protection officer can be contacted at dpo_alchemystars@proximabeta.com.

Please reach out to us if you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal information: you can contact us anytime at dpo_alchemystars@proximabeta.com. 

1. The Types of Personal Information We Use

This section describes the different types of personal information we collect from you and how we collect it. If you would like to know more about specific types of data and how we use that data, please see the section entitled How We Use Your Personal Information” below. 

The following is a high-level summary of the types of personal information we use:

a) Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party)

 

· Guest log in information: A new OpenID will be generated every time you log into the Game as a “guest”

· Account registration information (direct via email): When you set up an account to register for the Game via email, we will collect your email address, email verification code, password, client IP and OpenID

· Account registration information (via social media accounts): When you choose to log into the Game with your social media account (Apple, Google, Facebook, Twitter or LINE), we import information from your connected social media account in order to set up your profile. This will include your name as it appears on your social media profile, nickname, user ID/Facebook ID/Apple ID/token, OpenID and profile picture (if any)

· Survey information: If you choose to participate in a survey about the Game, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your age, gender, email, address, geographic (country) location, game information (game habits and preferences) and any other content you choose to provide as part of the survey response. We will use your survey response for the purpose of improving the Game

· Customer service (Game data): When you choose to use our Customer Service, we will collect information such as your OpenID, Game ID, OS, area ID, role ID, Game server ID, zone ID, customer name, character ID

 

· Customer service (chat data)

 

· Customer service (users’ software and hardware data, agents custom data)

 

· Account verification information: We will process your OpenID and Game ID

 

b) Information about you generated as part of the Game

 

We automatically collect certain data from you when you use the Game, namely:

 

· Game data (including log information and gameplay statistics): Your OpenID, RoleID, Game account, user nickname, country code, device system version, device brand, IDFV, device model, device manufacturer, device name, screen resolution, screen orientation, CPU model, GPU information, RAM, client exports IP, phone memory, login channel ID, operator name, network type, signal strength, and buried data reporting, and gameplay statistics (player level, in-game performance, purchased items, virtual currency)

 

· Survey data: User ID, Open ID, IP address, browser version, device settings and operating system version: in order to allow the survey to be completed within the Game and to optimise the Game

 

· IP address

· For the purposes of announcements and in-game notifications: Your OpenID and device information (guest ID, device language, device version, brand, APP version, screen size, network type, ROM, RAM and CPU name)

· Analytics (Firebase): OpenID, Information uploaded to be determined by product team (including number of users and sessions, session duration, operating systems, device models, geography, first launches, app opens, app updates, in-app purchases)

· For the purposes of user acquisition via third-party SDKs (Facebook and Appsflyer): Technical Information, technical identifiers and engagement information

· For data analytics purposes: IP address, country and certain device information

· Chat data: OpenID and free text. Minors can communicate only through a limited chat function of pre-set text messages (quick chat)

· Security (profanity filter): SDK log data, server IP, OpenID, system information (system version, brand, CPU architecture, system boot time, country code and language), root status, whether it is running in the simulator, APK information, running process information, file name list under SD card application cache directory, application package name, process name, application version, start-up time, host file, in-game screen, device information (including device type, IDFV, network type, brand, language region, RAM space size, ROM space size), jailbreak status (iOS), whether there is any external file (plug-ins)

· Compliance features: OpenID, token, region, username and email address

· In-app purchases: OpenID, country, role ID, relevant information regarding your device (CPU model, device brand, device system version, client exports IP, ROM, RAM, CPU architecture, remaining external SD card space, remaining memory, device manufacturer, screen orientation, screen resolution, device model) and other information (country currency, SDK version, login channel ID, application version, buried data reporting, IDFA (identifier for advertisers), network type, IP address, network monitoring data, application package name, IDFV (identifier for vendor) and user purchase transaction record (including user ID, purchase quantity, purchase amount and transaction time)

Children

Children must not use the Game for any purpose, except where their parent or guardian has provided consent.

By children, we mean users under the age of 13 years old.


We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under these ages for any purpose. If you believe that we have personal information of a child under these ages without parental/guardian consent, or if you are the parent or guardian of the user and wish to withdraw consent, please contact us at dpo_alchemystars@proximabeta.com and we will delete such information.

2. How We Use Your Personal Information

This section provides more detail on the types of personal information we collect from you, and why.

Personal Information

Use

Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party)

Guest log in information: OpenID

We use this information to create your account for the Game in accordance with your request

Account registration information (direct via email): Email address, email verification code, password, client IP and OpenID

We use this information to create your account for the Game in accordance with your request

Account registration information (via social media accounts) (if you choose to log in via your social media account with these networks):

· Apple: Apple ID, nickname, profile picture, user token and OpenID

· Google: UserID, nickname, profile picture, user token and OpenID

· Facebook: Facebook ID, name, profile picture, user token and OpenID

· Twitter: UserID, nickname, profile picture, user token and OpenID

· LINE: UserID, nickname, profile picture, user token and OpenID

We use this information to create your account for the Game in accordance with your request

Survey information: age, gender, email, address, geographic (country) location, game information (game habits and preferences, e.g. recently played games, game duration and favourite game categories and experience, social media preference, language preference) and any other content you choose to provide as part of the survey response

We use this information to better understand our users and to improve the Game

Customer service (Game data): OpenID, Game ID, Operating System, area ID, role ID, game server ID, zone ID, player name, character ID, level of character, player's VIP level, player's remaining balance, account status, name of the game, account binding status, registration time, latest login time, player type

We use this information to:

· improve the Game, including the functionality of the Game

· provide troubleshooting such as addressing and remediating technical issues and bugs

Customer service (chat data): chat data collected from:

· Robotic sessions: number of bot sessions served (person), number of bot resolutions (tickets), number of bot-to-man sessions (tickets), number of customer collection sessions (tickets), number of customer collection interruptions (tickets), number of unrecognized sessions (tickets), average number of interactions

· Manual sessions: number of person sessions (tickets), number of person sessions (person), number of processed sessions (tickets), number of unprocessed sessions (tickets), number of sessions automatically closed after timeout (tickets), number of users who repeatedly raised orders twice (person), number of rejected orders (tickets), number of work orders created (tickets), number of transferred sessions (tickets), average length of first response, average length of response timeout sessions, average length of processing (hours), number of sessions processed per person (tickets/day)

· Chat history: customer chat history (content in written form)

 

Customer information collection: email address, customized information

We use this information to get a clearer picture of your customer service experience

Customer service (users’ software and hardware data, agents custom data): channel ID, application identifier, application version, application name, OS version, platform, country code, language, SDK version, carrier, network type, device model, battery level, battery status, total space phone, free space phone, capacity, VIP level, diamonds number, GLOD number, pet number, unlocked level

We use this information to help you solve technical issues in accordance with your request

Account verification information: OpenID and Game ID

If you are a minor, we will process this information to verify your account (credit card verification) during the sign-up process and to obtain your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent to your use of the Game

Information generated as part of the Game

Game data: OpenID

We use this information to identify you in Game logs and to allow you to connect to the Game

Survey data: User ID and Open ID

IP address, browser version, device settings and operating system version

We use this information to allow you to complete the survey (if you wish to participate) in-app and to optimise the Game

Game data: IP address

We use this information to allow you to connect to the Game

Game data (log information and gameplay statistics): RoleID, Game account, user nickname, country code, device system version, device brand, IDFV, device model, device manufacturer, device name, screen resolution, screen orientation, CPU model, GPU information, RAM, client exports IP, phone memory, login channel ID, operator name, network type, signal strength, buried data reporting and gameplay statistics (player level, in-game performance, purchased items and virtual currency)

We use this information:

· to improve the Game, including the functionality of the Game

· to maintain a record of log-in and actions of your account

· for security and verification purposes

· to provide you with feedback and information about your gameplay and progress

Announcements and in-game notifications: Your OpenID and device information (guest ID, device language, device version, brand, APP version, screen size, network type, ROM, RAM and CPU name)

We use this information to notify you of the latest news of the Game

Analytics (Firebase): OpenID, Information uploaded to be determined by product team (including number of users and sessions, session duration, operating systems, device models, geography, first launches, app opens, app updates, in-app purchases)

We use this information for data analytics purposes to provide you with a better gaming experience  

User acquisition data via third-party SDKs (Facebook and Appsflyer):

Technical Information: Browser type, device type and model, CPU, system language, memory, OS version, Wi-Fi status, time stamp and zone, device motion parameters and carrier

Technical Identifiers: User agent, IDFA (identifier for advertisers; only processed for the purpose of serving advertisements), Google Advertiser ID and your OpenID

Engagement Information: Clicks on ads, ad impressions viewed, audiences or segments to which an ad campaign is attributed, the type of ads and the webpage or application from which such ads were displayed, the webpages website visited, the URL from the referring website, downloads and installations of applications and other interactions

Contact Information: name, email address, and phone numbers, that are used for matching purposes only

Event Data: information shared by the user about people and the actions that they take on our websites, apps or shops, such as visits to our sites, installations and purchases of our products. Event Data includes information collected and transferred when people access a website or app with Facebook Login or Social Plugins (e.g. the Like button)

We use this information for user acquisition purposes and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertisements via analytics

Data analytics:

Country, IP address

Device information: application version, application ID, battery information, WiFi strength, available space, network type,

OS version, OS name, carrier, country code, Google Advertising ID, IDFV, device language, device resolution, brand, manufacturer, device model, RAM, ROM and CPU information, GPU information, Game Frame information, mobile signal strength, network round trip time, network bytes received/sent

We use this information for analytics purposes to provide you with a better gaming experience

 

Chat Data: Open ID

Free Text Chat: users can communicate using their own, custom messages

Quick Chat: minors can communicate only through a limited chat function of pre-set text messages

We facilitate the posting of your communications with other users

Security (profanity filter): SDK log data, server IP, OpenID, system information (system version,  brand, CPU architecture, system boot time, country code and language), root status, whether it is running in the simulator, APK information, running process information, file name list under SD card application cache directory, application package name, process name, application version, start-up time, host file, in-game screen, device information (including device type, IDFV (identifier for vendors) and, network type, brand, language region, RAM space size, ROM space size), whether user may escape from prison, whether external file has detection

We use this information for security purposes in order to detect offensive and sensitive wording to provide a fair and secure gaming environment and to combat users registering for multiple accounts on the same device

 

Compliance features: OpenID, token, region, username and email address

We use this information for compliance purposes in order to verify your age, verify your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent

In-app purchases: OpenID, country, role ID, relevant information regarding your device (CPU model, device brand, device system version, client exports IP, ROM, RAM, CPU architecture, remaining external SD card space, remaining memory, device manufacturer, screen orientation, screen resolution, device model) and other information (country currency, SDK version, login channel ID, application version, buried data reporting, IDFA (identifier for advertisers, only processed with your consent), network type, IP address, network monitoring data, application package name, IDFV (identifier for vendors) and user purchase transaction record (including user ID, purchase quantity, purchase amount and transaction time)

We use this information in order to process any payments you make within the Game

 

3. How We Store and Share Your Personal Information

Our corporate group operates around the world. Pursuant to our contract with you to allow you to participate in the Game, your personal information will be processed on servers that may not be located where you live. No matter where our servers are located, we take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our servers for the Game are located in the United States.

In addition, your information can be accessed from outside of where you live by our support, engineering and other teams around the world, including Singapore.

Only where necessary will we share your personal information with third parties. Situations where this occur are:

· Third parties that provide services in support of the Game, including providers of credit card verification (parental/legal guardian consent) services or for user acquisition and analytics services that process information identified in this Privacy Policy on their servers for the purposes of assisting us with acquiring users for the Game and analytics purposes to improve your gameplay. All companies providing services for us are prohibited from retaining, using, or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than providing us with their services.

· Companies within our corporate group who process your personal information in order to operate the Game and conduct surveys for us. All related group companies may only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

· Regulators, judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies, and other third parties for safety, security, or compliance with the law. There are circumstances in which we are legally required to disclose information about you to authorities, such as to comply with a legal obligation or processes, enforce our terms, address issues relating to security or fraud, or protect our users. These disclosures may be made with or without your consent, and with or without notice, in compliance with the terms of valid legal process such as a subpoena, court order, or search warrant. We are usually prohibited from notifying you of any such disclosures by the terms of the legal process. We may seek your consent to disclose information in response to a governmental entity’s request when that governmental entity has not provided the required subpoena, court order, or search warrant. We may also disclose your information to:

o enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;

o detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or

o protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

· A third party that acquires all or substantially all of us or our business. We may also disclose your information to third parties if we either: (a) sell, transfer, merge, consolidate or re-organise any part(s) of our business, or merge with, acquire or form a joint venture with, any other business, in which case we may disclose your data to any prospective buyer, new owner, or other third party involved in such change to our business; or (b) sell or transfer any of our assets, in which case the information we hold about you may be sold as part of those assets and may be transferred to any prospective buyer, new owner, or other third party involved in such sale or transfer.

4. The Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and integrity of your personal information no matter where it is stored. We have information security and access policies that limit access to our systems and technology, and we protect data through the use of technological protection measures such as encryption.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement and maintain reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted through the Game or otherwise via the Internet; any transmission is at your own risk.

5. Data Retention

We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary unless we are required to do so under law. For further details on how long we keep your data, please refer to the time periods set out below.

Personal Information

Retention Policy

Guest log in information: OpenID

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Account registration information (email): Email address, email verification code, password, client IP and OpenID

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Account registration information (social media information) (if you choose to log in via your social media account with these networks):

· Apple: Apple ID, nickname, profile picture, user token and OpenID

· Google: UserID, nickname, profile picture, user token and OpenID

· Facebook: Facebook ID, name, profile picture, user token and OpenID

· Twitter: UserID, nickname, profile picture, user token and OpenID

· LINE: UserID, nickname, profile picture, user token and OpenID

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Customer service (Game data)

 

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Customer service (chat data)

 

Customer service (users’ software and hardware data, agents custom data)

 

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Account verification information

[Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.]

Game data: OpenID, IP address, log information and gameplay statistics

IP address

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Survey data: User ID and OpenID

IP address, browser version, device settings and operating system version

Automatically deleted after one year of collection unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Survey information

Automatically deleted after one year of collection unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Announcements and in-Game notifications

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Analytics (Firebase)

Automatically deleted after 180 days of collection unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

User acquisition data via third-party SDKs (Facebook and Appsflyer) 

Automatically deleted after 180 days of collection unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Data analytics

Automatically deleted after 30 days of collection.

Chat data (OpenID)

OpenID: Manually deleted after one year of collection unless you contact our customer service team and request to delete such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 7 working days upon your request.

Free Text Chat and Quick Chat:

· Online chat data is only stored on your device, and is not processed by us

· We will only temporarily store offline chat data until the message is received by the message recipient after which it is automatically deleted from our server

Security (profanity filter) data

Stored for 90 days unless you request to delete your Game account, in which case your data will be deleted within 30 days of your request, with the exception of malicious files.

Compliance features

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

In-app purchases

 

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game unless you request to delete your Game account or such data, in which case, the data will be deleted within 30 days upon your request.

Where you do not request for account deletion, your data will be retained for 1 year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

 

If we are required to retain your information beyond the retention periods set out above, for example to comply with applicable laws, we will store it separately from other types of personal information. 

If you request to delete your data, we will delete your data within 30 days of your request.

6. Your Rights

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, depending on where you are located. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances. We must respond to a request by you to exercise those rights within the legally required timeframe (though this may be extended in certain circumstances). To exercise any of your rights, please contact us at dpo_alchemystars@proximabeta.com.

If you are California resident, please refer to the CCPA Addendum for a detailed overview of your rights.  

 

7. Contact & Complaints 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo_alchemystars@proximabeta.com.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal information, please contact us in the first instance at dpo_alchemystars@proximabeta.com and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection authority in the region in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

8. Changes

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy we will post the updated Privacy Policy here. Please check this page frequently to see if there are any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.


CCPA ADDENDUM

California

This section applies to California residents covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

 

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Over the past 12 months, we have collected and disclosed the following categories of personal information from or about you or your device:

· Identifiers, such as your name as it appears on your social media profile, email address, Open ID/ user ID, IP address, device ID and other device data. This information is collected directly from you and your device and from social media platforms if you choose to sign up using a social media account.

· Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as technical information, technical identifiers, engagement information, contact information, event data and other device information as described in the main Privacy Policy. This information is collected directly from you and your device via third party SDKs.

· Commercial information about any transactions within the Game such as purchase transaction records (including user ID, purchase quantity, purchase amount and transaction time), This information is collected directly from you and your device and the Google Play or Apple iOS store.

· Audio and visual information such as your social media profile picture, photos shared in the Game, and chat messages. This information is collected directly from you and from social media platforms if you choose to sign up using a social media account.

· Professional or employment-related information such as your profession if you choose to provide it in a survey. This information is collected directly from you.

· Other information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80, including information about your gender, nationality, or age. This information is collected directly from you in the context of being our consumer.

 

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

· To provide you with the Game, verify your account, maintain your account, provide customer service, process payments, and deliver audio and text chat messages.

· To process surveys.

· To improve our services, including the functionality of the Game.

· For security and verification purposes, including to prevent and detect fraudulent activity, to detect offensive and sensitive wording, and to provide a fair and secure gaming environment.

· To address and remediate technical issues and bugs.

 

For additional information about what each type of personal information is used for, see this chart in the main portion of the Privacy Policy.

 

We disclose personal information to the following types of entities:

· Other companies within our corporate group who process your personal information in order to operate the Game.

· Other companies that provide services on our behalf in support of the Game and who are prohibited by contract from retaining, using, or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than for providing their services to us.

· Regulators,  judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies

· Entities that acquire all or substantially all of our business.

 

In the past 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information of California residents within the meaning of “sold” in the CCPA.

 

 

Rights under the CCPA

 

If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

· Request we disclose to you free of charge the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

o the categories of personal information about you that we collected;

o the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

o the purpose for collecting personal information about you;

o the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information about you and the categories of personal information that was disclosed (if applicable) and the purpose for disclosing the personal information about you; and

o the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you;

· Request we delete personal information we collected from you, unless CCPA recognises an exception; and

· Be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights including providing a different level or quality of services or denying goods or services to you when you exercise your rights under the CCPA.   

 

We aim to fulfil all verified requests within 45 days pursuant to the CCPA. If necessary, extensions for an additional 45 days will be accompanied by an explanation for the delay.

 

How to Exercise Your Rights

 

First, you may wish to log into your account and manage your data from there. If you are a California resident to whom the CCPA applies, you may also exercise your rights, if any, regarding other data by contacting us at dpo_alchemystars@proximabeta.com.